Passports Visas & More

Brazil Tourist Visa

Going for Business instead of Tourist? That's fine.


Click here for Business requirements

Follow the 4 steps listed below:
Step #1 - Gather the requirements
Step #2 - Sign Your application
Step #3 - Pay and Confirm
Step #4 - Ship to Us

Documents required for tourist visa to Brazil

STEP 1- Gather the required documents

A. Application form (Click here)

Please use the link above to fill out the form. The consulate’s application has to be done online.

NOTE: Please have passport photo ready before you begin the application.


B. Personal Letter

Personal Letter (See Sample) explaining the nature of your trip to Brazil.


C. Drivers License

Clear copy of your valid driver’s license or a copy of your utility bill showing your full address.  Your license or utility bill must be from Florida, U.S. Virgin Islands or Puerto Rico.  If this is not the case, please let us know.


D. Valid Passport

Your valid passport
(must be valid for 6 months and must be signed)


E. 1 Passport sized photo

Click here to see passport photo regulations


F. Affidavit of Support

Your last 3 months bank statements. In lieu of your bank statements the consulate will accept copies of your last 3 pay stubs or a credit card statement showing a sizable balance remaining. You are allowed to black out the account numbers. Travelers, including children, whose expenses are being paid by someone else must submit a copy of their sponsors statements, NOTARIZED copy of sponsor's ID and a NOTARIZED Affidavit of Support.


G. Certified Copy Of Birth Certificate (applicants under 18 only)

Applicants under 18 years of age must present the following:

  • Certified Copy Of Applicant Birth Certificate
  • Notarized Letter Of Consent (See Attachment) signed by the parents or legal guardians. Parents must include a copy of their ID (passport or Driver’s license)
  • Parents must include a notarized copy of their ID (passport or Driver's license).
  • Parents who are Brazilian must fill out the Brazilian Parentage Form (See Attachment)

H. Brazilian citizens

Brazilian citizens must apply for a Brazilian passport. If you have renounced your Brazilian citizenship please provide proof of your renunciation


I. U.S. Postal Money Order

U.S. Postal Money Order for $160.00. You have the option of allowing us to pay this fee for you.


STEP 2- Sign your Application

Please be sure to sign your application and your passport. Make sure your passport will be valid for more than 6 months and that you have enough “VISA” pages to support a visa for Brazil. The visa for Brazil is normally valid for 10 years. There are instances where 10 year visas are not given. If you have any questions, please let us know.

STEP 3- Pay and Confirm

Click here to make your payment and confirm your order

STEP 4- Ship to Us

Ship your passport and the requirements along with the order form to us. Please note that the processing time begins the day after we receive the documents. Please notify us prior to sending your paperwork if you would like for us to submit the day we receive your paperwork.


Ship to


         
  PVM      
  2332 Galiano St      
  Second Floor      
  Coral Gables, FL. 33134      
  (305) 330-4430      
  Email: info@passportsvisasandmore.com      

FedEx - Drop Off Locator
UPS - Drop Off Locator

U.S. Postal offices offer Express mail service (overnight by noon).


Home Page

CONTACT US

Call to make an Appointment

Passports Visas & More


GET IN TOUCH WITH US
Feel Free to Drop Us a Line

Email: info@passportsvisasandmore.com

(888)336-0683

(305) 330-4430

(407) 459-8807


@
@
@
@